Privacy Policy

Section 1: Introduction/Privacy Statement
Section 2: What is considered personal information?
Section 3: How do we collect your information?
Section 4: What do we do with your information?
Section 5: How will your information be shared?
Section 6: Security
Section 7: Cookies
Section 8: How long can we keep your personal data?
Section 9: Your Rights
Section 10: Further Information for European Union Residents
Section 11: Contact Information
Section 12: Policy Updates & Changes

Section 1: Introduction / Privacy Statement

Heir Co Pty Ltd (ABN: 31 638 213 000, ACN: 638 213 000) is the proprietor of heirwatches.com, makers of the Heir watch brand that brings to life the latest trends in timepieces for people with taste.

We have carefully written this privacy policy as a commitment to cultivate a sense of authenticity, transparency and trust in the way we collect your data, what we do with it and how we protect it any time you visit and use the services provided at heirwatches.com.

This privacy policy outlines our approach with respect to your privacy and our understanding about what role data plays in today’s world. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as set out by the European Union.

It is important that you read this privacy policy carefully together with any other privacy notice we may provide from time to time. This will make you fully aware of how and why we are collecting and using your personal information.

Section 2: What is considered personal information?

Personal information is defined as data about an individual that can directly or indirectly, make them reasonably identifiable. The kind of personal information we collect varies depending on your interaction with us. We may collect personal data from you as a customer, contractor, influencer, collaborator, job applicant or employee.

Personal information of an individual can include, but is not limited to the following:

  • Name, username or title

  • Email address

  • Delivery / billing address or zip code

  • Contact number

  • Gender, age or income

  • Birthday

  • Payment details such as credit card or bank account

  • Preferences, testimonials or reviews

  • Usage data and other information related to using our website such as IP address, browser type, operating system, location, areas of our website visited or time spent on the site

Section 3: How do we collect your information?

We will only collect personal information about you under lawful means and not through third parties or other intrusive manner for the purpose that is directly related to the nature of our business activities. You can opt-out from any direct marketing communication at any time by using the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of every e-newsletter or by contacting us. We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including;

  1. a) When you interact with us directly, whether it’s via writing, electronically, verbally or by telephone

  2. b) When you visit and communicate with us through our website

  3. c) When you create an online account through our website

  4. d) When you place an order to complete a transaction

  5. e) When you sign up to our e-newsletter and other direct marketing communications

  6. f) When you request a delivery or return of products

  7. g) When you leave reviews, comments, tags, produce user generated content on our social media channels or join one of our forums or communities

  8. h) When you participate in any competition or promotions run by us or third party associates

  9. i) When you provide a service(s) to us

  10. j) When you provide a testimonial or review to our services and products

You are not required to provide this personal information when using our website but it may limit your ability to perform certain things on the website and prevent us from providing you with the services requested. If you provide us with personal information about another person, please make sure you inform them about this privacy policy in full.

Section 4: What do we do with your information?

We only collect and use personal information for a range of purposes that is directly related to specific tasks within the business, including;

  1. Fulfilling orders and processing payments to supply our products to you

  2. Responding to your inquiries and providing you with information about us and our products

  3. Communicating news and updates with you through our e-newsletters and other forms of direct marketing

  4. Administering your participation in one of our competitions or promotions run by us or through third parties

  5. Supporting you with any feedback, warranty claims, returns and/or complaints

  6. Detecting and protecting you from any fraudulent activities when a purchase is made

  7. Conducting research and development

  8. Providing personalized marketing services based on your interests for better user experience ( as agreed to in our cookies policy)

  9. Sending e-newsletter and communication for marketing purposes

  10. Considering job applicants and other personal portfolio for current and future employment and / or collaboration

  11. Improving our website by understanding the online behaviour, analytics and geographical location of our customers in an anonymous manner to provide a better experience

Section 5: How will your information be shared?

We may disclose your personal information to authorised third parties that include our service providers and law enforcement. Our service providers will use this information to perform the necessary tasks and are under obligation not to use or disclose it for any other purposes.

Service providers;

  1. Payment systems – services such as Paypal, Afterpay and other security payment gateways – are used to handle your payments securely. We do not store your credit card or bank account information and we will only share transaction data with our payment service providers for the purposes of processing your payments, refunds or handling your complaints relating to such payments.

  2. Data system and processing services used to fulfill your orders and transactions

  3. Delivery and mail services that are used to send out your orders

  4. Social media networks such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Youtube and LinkedIn that are used to connect with you

  5. Advertising networks like Google and Facebook for targeted advertising

  6. Marketing automation services such as Mailchimp for direct marketing

Law Enforcements

We may (where required by law or court order) disclose certain types of personal information to governmental agencies to comply with laws and regulations or when we receive legally binding requests, for example in fraud related cases.

We may also disclose such information to counter a breach or attempted breach of our website security, to protect against fraud or to assert our legal rights under our policies and Terms of Use.

Mergers / Acquisitions
If our company, store or website is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new entity for business continuation.

Links to other websites;
Please note that our website may include links to third-party websites. When you click on such links you will leave our site and go to another website which we have no control over. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites and it is your responsibility to read the privacy policies of these third-party websites to know how they collect and use your personal information.

Section 6: Security

We have implemented reasonable security measures including protocols, policies, practices and procedures to protect the personal information we collect from loss, unauthorized use or disclosure, inadvertent disclosure, misuse, destruction and alteration.

The security of our systems is updated and tested regularly to restrict access to your personal data for purposes listed in Section 4.

We require the third parties contracted to support Heir Co Pty Ltd’s business operations to put in place reasonable security measures as well (see Section 5: “How will your information be shared?”).

However, it is important to note that no system can be completely secure. We have therefore put in place procedures to notify you and appropriate regulators of any data breach (in accordance with applicable laws). We have further ensured that no credit card information is stored on our systems.

Section 7: Cookies

Like many other websites, we use cookies and other emerging technologies to collect information from your browser to better understand how you interact with our website. By allowing us to collect this behavioural data, we are able to improve user experience and offer you better products and services.

To collect such data, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, to place cookies on your computer. While the cookie file will use the information collected to track the pages you’ve visited, it does not read data off your hard disk drive or read other cookie files created by other websites. Actually, the only personal information it contains is information you supply yourself.

Google may use this information to optimize and place advertisements based on your previous visits to our website. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. For further details please refer to Google’s Privacy & Terms.

If you prefer not to receive any cookies while browsing our website, you can turn them off or change their behavior in your browser settings. Most browsers will allow you to refuse cookies. However, you will need to accept some cookies in order to complete certain actions on our website. Please read this cookie policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. By continuing to use this website, you agree to our cookie policy and terms.

Section 8: How long can we keep your personal data?

We shall retain your personal information for the period of your business relationship with us, and also as long as necessary for the purposes listed in section 4 unless we have obtained your consent to use for another or similar purpose.

When you ‘opt-out’ or unsubscribe from receiving emails or other marketing information, we will retain your email address to ensure that we continue to honour and comply with that request.

Section 9: Your Rights

Your personal information belongs to you. Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information

  2. The right of access to the personal information we hold about you – this may require proof of identification to avoid such data being delivered to the wrong person.

  3. The right to request an electronic copy of your personal information

  4. The right to edit any incorrect or incomplete personal information we hold about you. During your relationship with us, it’s important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and updated. Please inform us of any changes to this data.

  5. The right to object the use of your personal information for particular purposes. This can be done by opting out of services or restricting the processing of your data by amending the cookie settings in your browser or contacting us.

  6. The right to erase any personal information we hold about you.

As mentioned in (b) above, to exercise any of your rights, we may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity as a security measure to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any person other than you.

These rights are not absolute. If you would like to exercise any of your rights above or request a copy of your personal information, do not hesitate to email us at [email protected]

Section 10: Further Information for European Union Residents

This section shall apply to EU residents:

  • Personal Information
    Any reference to “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy is equivalent to “Personal Data” governed by data protection legislation in the European Union.

  • Legal Bases For Processing Your Personal Data
    The GDPR requires us to have a legal basis to collect and process your personal data. We will only use your personal data when the law allows for such use in the following circumstances:

    a) When we use the personal data that you provide to supply you with high-quality minimalist Heir watches, content and services as requested by you.
    b)To send important notices and information you need to make the most informed purchasing decisions for our Heir brand of watches.
    c) For internal purposes such as data analysis, research and based upon your interests or the preferences you shared with us, to offer you products or services that may be of interest to you.
    d) For heirwatches.com’s legitimate interests (in conducting and managing our business) as long as in doing so we are not infringing any of your rights and freedoms under data protection laws – unless we have your consent or are otherwise required by law.
    e) You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing information at any time by contacting us.
    f) When we are bound by a legal or regulatory requirement.

  • Cross-border / International Data Transfers
    If heirwatches.com shares your personal data with any other third party as described in this privacy policy and that personal data will be transferred to a State which is not a Member State of either the European Union or the European Economic Area (EEA), we will only conduct such transfer if there are appropriate safeguards in place represented by high standards of security and data protection including but not limited to approved certifications and Codes of Conduct.

Section 11: Contact Information

If you have any concerns regarding your personal information or would like more information about our privacy policy, then please email us at: [email protected]s.com.

Section 12: Policy Updates & Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time as we evolve as a company and in tandem with changing laws. We reserve the right without notice, to modify, change, add to or update this Privacy Policy, by posting such changes on this website. These changes will take effect immediately and the most recent revision date will be indicated.

If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we shall post a notice of such changes at https://heirwatches.com or notify you by email. We recommend that you check this section periodically for any new changes that may affect you.

This policy was last updated on 23rd July 2020.